THE U VISA FOR VICTIMS OF A CRIME

The U visa allows qualified victims of a crime in the United States employment authorization.  It is a nonimmigrant status in the United States certain family members of the primary victim are also eligible for the visa.  The U visa offers protection to victims of crimes who step forward to assist law enforcement investigate and prosecute cases of domestic violence, sexual assault, trafficking and other crimes. 
  • The individual must have suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a result of having been a victim of a qualifying criminal activity.
  • The individual must have information concerning that criminal activity.
  • The individual must have been helpful, is being helpful, or is likely to be helpful in the investigation or prosecution of the crime.
  • The criminal activity violated U.S. laws.
After three (3) years in U visa nonimmigrant status, the U visa holder is eligible to apply for permanent resident ("green card") status.  
EmailFacebookLinkedInTwitterGoogle+

Comments are closed.